Schedule

Sept. 24 (Sunday)
15:00 - 15:15 Conference Opening:
Rolf Heumann (conference organizer)
Johannes Herrmann (president of the GBM)
Nils Metzler-Nolte (Dean of the Faculty of Chemistry and Biochemistry of the Ruhr University Bochum)
15:15 - 15:30 Organ played by
Ingmar Stiller (Folkwang University of the Arts)
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor (Johann Sebastian Bach)
15:30 - 16:30 Public Lecture:
(Chair: S. Herlitze, in German language)

Gero Miesenböck /Oxford [UK]
Die Erleuchtung des Gehirns
(Die Optogenetik kombiniert die Gentechnik mit Methoden der Optik, um das Verhalten bestimmter Nervenzellen im Gehirn sichtbar und steuerbar zu machen)
16:30 - 16:45 Break
16:45 - 17:00 Organ played by
Ingmar Stiller (Folkwang University of the Arts)
Finale from Symphony No. 2 (Charles-Marie Widor)
17:00 - 17:30 Karl Lohmann Award (Laudatio: J. Herrmann)

Tycho Mevissen /Boston [US]
Specificity in the ubiquitin system: molecular mechanisms and applications of OTU family deubiquitinases
17:30 - 18:00 GBM PhD Award (Laudatio J. Herrmann)

Katharina Höfer /Heidelberg [DE]
Suprises in RNA Biology - A new Role for an old Coenzyme
18:00 - 19:15 Otto Warburg Medal (sponsored by Elsevier/BBA)

in memoriam Stefan Jentsch /Munich [DE]

memorial address:
Thorsten Hoppe /Cologne [DE]
Michael Rape /Berkeley [USA]
Thomas Sommer /Berlin [DE]
19:15 Get together at the Posters (with pretzels and beer)
Sept. 25 (Monday)
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome address by Axel Schölmerich (Rector of the Ruhr University Bochum)
09:00 - 09:45 Plenary lecture:

Pietro De Camilli /Yale [USA]
Membrane contacts sites and lipid dynamics
09:45 - 10:30 FEBS National Lecture:

Maya Schuldiner /Rehovot [IL]
You take the high road and I take the low road - Uncovering new routes for secretory pathway translocation
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary lecture:

Linda Partridge /Cologne [DE]
Eating to live
11:45 - 12:30 Plenary lecture:

Andrew Carter /Cambridge [UK]
Transporting cargo over long distances: insights from dynein/dynactin structures
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30 Meet the Prof
12:40 - 15:00 Lunch Sessions
LS 1A - Perspectives towards the magnetic control of the nervous system
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch Sessions
LS 1B - Publishing and Peer-review – a discussion
LS 1C - Industry meets Academia
LS 1D - Öffentliche Ethik-Diskussion: „Schöne neue Gen-Welt: Fluch oder Segen für die Zukunft der Menschheit“
15:00 - 17:00 Parallel Sessions

PS 1A - Pain
PS 1B - Cell Signalling & Membrane Trafficking
PS 1C - Electron Transport Chains
PS 1D - RNA Regulation & Transport
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 - 18:30 Pecha Kucha
17:30 - 18:30 Mixed Topics Session
18:45 - 19:30 Plenary lecture:

Peter Hegemann /Berlin [DE]
Algal sensory photoreceptors, all biochemistry at the end
19:30 - 22:00 Poster discussion (with Pretzels and beer)
Sept. 26 (Tuesday)
09:00 - 11:00 Parallel Sessions

PS 2A - Age related Pathologies & Autophagy
PS 2B - Subcellular Organisation
PS 2C - Molecular Machines in Bioenergetics
PS 2D - Genome-editing & Macromolecular Structures
11:00 - 12:30 Poster Discussion
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30 Meet the Prof
12:30 - 13:30 Company presentation: Takara Bio Europe /Saint Germain en Laye [FR]

Cornelia Hampe
Footprint-free gene editing using CRISPR/Cas9 ribonucleoprotein (RNP) delivery and long ssDNA donor templates
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch Sessions

LS 2A - Spectroscopy & Diagnostics
LS 2B - Industry meets Academia
LS 2C - Junior GBM Session
LS 2D - Meeting of the GBM study groups spokesmen
15:00 - 17:00 Parallel Sessions

PS 3A - Cancer & Inflammation
PS 3B - Systems Biology & Autophagy Signal Control
PS 3C - Supramolecular Chemistry on Disease-relevant Structures
PS 3D - Emerging Analytical Methods
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 - 18:30 Fritz Lipmann Lecture (Laudatio: A. Wittinghofer)

Carol Robinson /Oxford [UK]
Mass spectrometry - from folding proteins to rotating motors
18:30 - 19:00 Otto Meyerhof Prize (Laudatio: U. Brandt)

Jan Riemer /Cologne [DE]
The Way of the Electron - Oxidizing Proteins in Mitochondria
19:30 - 20:15 Public Lecture
(joint lecture of the GBM and GfG, Chair: U. Kück, in German language)

Hanns Hatt /Bochum [DE]
Immer der Nase nach: Neue Wirkmechanismen von Duftstoffen im menschlichen Körper
20:30 Conference Dinner
Sept. 27 (Wednesday)
09:00 - 09:45 Plenary lecture:

Jason Chin /Cambridge [UK]
Reprogramming the genetic code
09:45 - 10:30 Plenary lecture

Joseph Heitman /Durham [US]
RNAi-dependent epimutations evoke transient antifungal drug resistance
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary lecture:

Kim Nasmyth /Oxford [UK]
The topology of cohesin’s association with chromosomes and its regulation by HAWKs
11:45 - 12:45 Closing lecture

Reinhard Jahn /Göttingen [DE]
Membrane fusion mediated by SNARE proteins
12:45 - 13:00 Poster prizes & final remarks