Preliminary Schedule

Sept. 24 (Sunday)
15:00 - 15:30 Opening
15:30 - 17:00 Public Lecture:
(in German language)

Gero Miesenböck /Oxford [UK]
Die Erleuchtung des Gehirns
17:00 - 17:30 Karl Lohmann Award

to be announced
17:30 - 18:00 GBM PhD Award

to be announced
18:00 - 19:15 Otto Warburg Medal (sponsored by Elsevier/BBA)

in memoriam Stefan Jentsch /Munich [DE]

memorial address:
Thorsten Hoppe /Cologne [DE]
Michael Rape /Berkeley [USA]
Thomas Sommer /Berlin [DE]
19:15 Get together & Party
Sept. 25 (Monday)
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome address by Axel Schölmerich (Rector of the Ruhr University Bochum)
09:00 - 09:45 Plenary lecture:

Pietro De Camilli /Yale [USA]
Crosstalk between intracellular membranes at contact sites not leading to fusion
09:45 - 10:30 FEBS National Lecture:

Maya Schuldiner /Rehovot [IL]
You take the high road and I take the low road - Uncovering new routes for secretory pathway translocation
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary lecture:

Linda Partridge /Cologne [DE]
Nutrition and Ageing
11:45 - 12:30 Plenary lecture:

Andrew Carter /Cambridge [UK]
Transporting cargo over long distances: insights from dynein/dynactin structures
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30 Meet the Prof
12:30 - 15:00 Lunch Sessions
LS 1A - Perspectives towards the magnetic control of the nervous system
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch Sessions
LS 2A - Publishing and Peer-review – a discussion
15:00 - 17:00 Parallel Sessions

PS 1A - Pain
PS 1B - Cell Signalling & Membrane Trafficking
PS 1C - Electron Transport Chains
PS 1D - RNA Regulation & Transport
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 - 18:30 Pecha Kucha
18:45 - 19:30 Plenary lecture:

Peter Hegemann /Berlin [DE]
Title to be announced
19:30 - 22:00 Poster discussion (with Pretzels and beer)
Sept. 26 (Tuesday)
09:00 - 11:00 Parallel Sessions

PS 2A - Age related Pathologies & Autophagy
PS 2B - Subcellular Organisation
PS 2C - Molecular Machines in Photosynthesis
PS 2D - Genome-editing & Macromolecular Structures
11:00 - 12:30 Poster Discussion
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30 Meet the Prof
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch Sessions

LS 2A - Spectroscopy & Diagnostics
LS 2B - Industrial Symposium
LS 2C - Meeting of the Junior GBM
LS 2D - Meeting of the GBM study groups spokesmen
15:00 - 17:00 Parallel Sessions

PS 3A - Cancer & Inflammation
PS 3B - Systems Biology & Autophagy Signal Control
PS 3C - Supramolecular Chemistry on Disease-relevant Structures
PS 3D - Emerging Analytical Methods
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 - 18:30 Fritz Lipmann Lecture

Carol Robinson /Oxford [UK]
Mass spectrometry - from folding proteins to rotating motors
18:30 - 19:00 Otto Mayerhof Prize

to be announced
19:30 - 20:15 Public Lecture
(joint lecture of the GBM and GfG, in German language)

Hanns Hatt /Bochum [DE]
Die Macht der Düfte: Neue Wirkmechanismen von Riechrezeptoren beim Menschen
20:30 Conference Dinner
Sept. 27 (Wednesday)
09:00 - 09:45 Plenary lecture:

Jason Chin /Cambridge [UK]
Reprogramming the genetic code
09:45 - 10:30 Plenary lecture

Joseph Heitman /Durham [US]
Title to be announced
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary lecture:

Kim Nasmyth /Oxford [UK]
The topology of cohesin’s association with chromosomes and its regulation by HAWKs
11:45 - 12:45 Closing lecture

Emmanuelle Charpentier /Berlin [DE]
Title to be announced
12:45 - 13:00 Poster prizes & final remarks